YLANG-YLANG. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Essential Oils

The Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata) which means "flower of flowers” is a tree originating in Madagascar which has spread to India, Java, the Philippines, Central America and northern South America. Its essence is extracted from the flower, which is very large and showy, and it is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics because it has a very sweet and pleasant aroma. It was a popular hair treatment: improving growth and the flaking of the scalp.

Benefits:

Its relaxing and stimulating properties make this oil widely used to treat cases of depression or sadness. On one hand, it aids in relaxation, calms anxiety and helps in nigh time rest, and on the other hand, its penetrating and sweet aroma improves mood and helps to stimulate positive feelings.

It is also an essential oil known for its aphrodisiac effects. While there is no scientific proof of this property, it is true that for centuries it has been used for this property in Asia, Tahiti or India.

Cosmetic Properties:

The ylang-ylang is commonly used to balance the skin and treat acne and blemishes, as well as stimulating the growth of new cells, releasing tight muscles and to smooth wrinkles.

DDue to its anti-inflammatory properties, it can also help to relieve inflammatory conditions of the skin.

It can be added to hair products to help prevent the hair loss and split ends, while improving the condition and the brightness.