TEA TREE. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Essential Oils

The Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia) originates from the wetlands of Australia and the swamps from the far north coast of New South Wales.

In 1920, a chemist in the Australian government studied leaves of the Tea Tree and discovered its antiseptic properties. Later the tree became a standard treatment for the prevention and treatment of wound infections in that country.

The properties of the tree are due to the essential oil in its leaves.

Benefits:

The Tea Tree essential oil has antiseptic properties which fight against bacteria, fungi, and viruses.

It is stimulating and energetic in cases of overall fatigue. It may help with depression.

It helps mentally such as in depression or exhaustion, before a few exams or oppositions, elderly people or with excessive tiredness.

Cosmetic Properties:

The Tea Tree essential oil, as all the essential oils, has a high skin penetration power. Mixing a couple of drops of this oil in the usual cream is an effective remedy against acne.

It is as useful for greasy as well as dry hair because it governs the activity of the sebaceous glands in the scalp. Due to its antifungal action, it helps to fight dandruff, adding a few drops of oil to the usual, preferably neutral, shampoo. It is used to reduce the itching and irritation of the scalp as well as for the prevention of lice infestation.

It stimulates the skin’s microcirculation.