PATCHOULY. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Essential Oils

The Patchouly (Pogostemon Cablin) is native to Indonesia and Southeast Asia. Today it is cultivated in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore.

This oil has a long medicinal history in Malaysia, China, India and Japan as an antidote against insect bites and snake bites.

In India the textile merchants, taking advantage of the fact that it is an aphrodisiac, it has been used for perfuming their fabrics, making men and women feel attracted to buy them. Later it was introduced in Europe, where it introduced dry leaves of Pachouly between the folds of the cashmere shawls to protect it from the moth. Finally in India, the sachets of patchouli were and are a medium very used to perfume the linens and to repel insects from the bed.

Benefits:

Its aroma in the environment creates an oriental atmosphere, sedative, anti-depressant and according to some aphrodisiac. It negates the apathy and encouraging reflection. Calm the mental anguish, gives perspective to life and helps in cases of loss of self-esteem.

Cosmetic Properties:

The Patchouly has regenerative properties, improves the stretch marks and wrinkles of the skin. It is very useful, therefore, in the protection of dry skin, mature and damaged. Regulates the dry skins and fat. Oily skin with acne and improve them and returns the balance.

Excellent for the hands and feet dry and cracked.