ROMAN CHAMOMILE. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Essential Oils

The Latin name of Roman chamomile is more commonly given in aromatherapy and botany under the name Anthemis nobilis. It is native to western Europe and northern Africa, roman chamomile now thrives in the temperate zones of Europe. Its properties appear to be more powerful than the German chamomile.

Chamomile has been used since ancient times for its healing properties. Its history goes back to the ancient Egyptians who used it for its healing properties and Romans who used it in medicines and drinks.

Benefits:

In aromatherapy it is used to treat allergies, stress, and depression. It is indicated for sensitive skin and is used to decrease menstrual as well as stomach pains. The oil is very comforting and soothing, in which it works both on the physical and emotional conditions. It calms the mind, body and soul.

Cosmetic properties:

The inflammatory nature of azulene containing the essential oil of chamomile, it helps the irritated and sensitive skin. This oil is used to fight dandruff or seborrheic hair problems like eczema. It also helps to lighten the color of hair.