PEPPERMINT. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Essential Oils

The Mint (Mentha piperita) is a hardy and strong plant native to Europe. It has a pleasant, refreshing scent and traditionally grown in gardens, but also grows wild in fields in shaded, moist areas. The collection of leaves is recommended to be performed in summer, as it is when a more concentrated essential oil.

Curiously mention that peppermint is a spontaneous hybrid between Mentha aquatica and Mentha spicata.

The mint has a long history, since it is one of the oldest essential oils for medicinal use. In 1550 B.C., It is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, a collection of medicinal recipes of the time.

Benefits:

One of the best known uses of the essential oil of Peppermint is through aromatisation. This way you get better concentration because it helps to clear the mind and to increase the imagination and creativity.

You will be able to think clearly and find a solution to the problems that may arise daily. Therefore, it is ideal for when we feel overwhelmed with responsibilities.

Cosmetic Properties:

On skin is very useful because it helps retain the wet preventing premature aging. When used in massage, in specific areas you can get a unique relaxing effect.

Applying a cream daily basis, it acts on the skin redness due to inflammation or acne.