JASMINE. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Essential Oils

The DA essential oil of Jasmine (Jasminium officinale oil), is obtained from the flowers of the same name. Jasmine is native to the tropical regions of Eurasia and was introduced by the Arabs. Jasmine flowers are collected manually from a one to one at dawn to the heat of the sun did not wither and persist in this way 100% of its fragrance.

Traditionally this flower has been used for different purposes. It has been used in Egypt, China and Morocco in addition to flavor tea, for its aphrodisiac properties and ceremonial purposes. Today known further benefits has this flower and are quite physical and emotional level.

Benefits:

It is a good relaxant which helps to calm the nerves and anxiety, whilst at the same time it gives a feeling of security and fills you up with optimism. Being a good relaxant, it can be used in meditation sessions to increase harmony and to reduce emotional instability. Thanks to its intense yet exotic aroma, it promotes a romantic atmosphere and stimulates the emotions thus increasing the libido. It is considered an excellent aphrodisiac.

Cosmetic Properties:

The DA essential oil of Jasmine, can be used in all types of skins, as well as the most delicate because it helps soothe irritations. Furthermore, if wetting, it provides elasticity to the skin. It is used to improve the appearance of stretch marks and scars and acne.