Choosing the right scent is essential. It has to fit with your personality and it has to be related to the values you want to convey.

ROMAN CHAMOMILE. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Latin name of Roman chamomile is more commonly given in aromatherapy and botany under the name Anthemis nobilis. It is native to western Europe and northern Africa, roman chamomile now thrives in the temperate zones of Europe. Its properties appear to be more powerful than the German chamomile.

Chamomile has been used since ancient times for its healing properties. Its history goes back to the ancient Egyptians who used it for its healing properties and Romans who used it in medicines and drinks.

Read more

WILD MARJORAM. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Essential Oil of Wild Marjoram, is a wild aromatic plant belonging to the family of Lamiaceae, located in the center and south of the Iberian Peninsula, where it is abundant.

The essential oil of this plant is extracted from flowers in the summer. It contains a high percentage of eucalyptol, which gives a fresh and penetrating aroma and makes it useful for colds and flu.

Marjoram has been used by the Greeks in their wedding as it was a symbol of happiness. This tradition came to the Middle Ages, in that future wives marjoram flower garlands offered.

Read more

LEMON. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The essential oil of lemon (Citrus Limon) originated in Central Asia, north of the Himalayas, and is obtained from lemon. The Greeks and Romans brought the lemon traders from Persia to the West and today can be found throughout the Mediterranean area.

The essential oil of lemon is one of the essential oils rich in vitamins, especially since it contains vitamin C and vitamin A ( carotene ) and some vitamin B.

Read more

PEPPERMINT. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Mint (Mentha piperita) is a hardy and strong plant native to Europe. It has a pleasant, refreshing scent and traditionally grown in gardens, but also grows wild in fields in shaded, moist areas. The collection of leaves is recommended to be performed in summer, as it is when a more concentrated essential oil.

Curiously mention that peppermint is a spontaneous hybrid between Mentha aquatica and Mentha spicata.

The mint has a long history, since it is one of the oldest essential oils for medicinal use. In 1550 B.C., It is mentioned in the Ebers Papyrus, a collection of medicinal recipes of the time.

Read more

JASMINE. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The DA essential oil of Jasmine (Jasminium officinale oil), is obtained from the flowers of the same name. Jasmine is native to the tropical regions of Eurasia and was introduced by the Arabs. Jasmine flowers are collected manually from a one to one at dawn to the heat of the sun did not wither and persist in this way 100% of its fragrance.

Traditionally this flower has been used for different purposes. It has been used in Egypt, China and Morocco in addition to flavor tea, for its aphrodisiac properties and ceremonial purposes. Today known further benefits has this flower and are quite physical and emotional level.

Read more

EUCALYPTUS. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Eucalyptus is a tree native to Australia and Europe today is widespread throughout the world with more than 600 species. The most commonly used in aromatherapy to extract the essential oil is the Eucalyptus globulus.

Throughout history, from the ancient African cultures until our days, the eucalyptus has been used as natural remedy and very effective in case of colds, respiratory infections and fevers.

Read more

PATCHOULY. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Patchouly (Pogostemon Cablin) is native to Indonesia and Southeast Asia. Today it is cultivated in India, Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Singapore.

This oil has a long medicinal history in Malaysia, China, India and Japan as an antidote against insect bites and snake bites.

In India the textile merchants, taking advantage of the fact that it is an aphrodisiac, it has been used for perfuming their fabrics, making men and women feel attracted to buy them. Later it was introduced in Europe, where it introduced dry leaves of Pachouly between the folds of the cashmere shawls to protect it from the moth. Finally in India, the sachets of patchouli were and are a medium very used to perfume the linens and to repel insects from the bed.

Read more

ROSEWOOD. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Palo Rosa (Aniba rosaeodora) is a tree originating in Brazil and the essential oil of this, has been introduced recently to the aromatherapy.

An investigation in October 1995 has demonstrated that this oil has the highest rate of all the oils tested against the growth of gram-positive bacteria and gram-negative.

Read more

LIME. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

The Lime (Citrus aurantifolia) is a native plant of south east Asia, the region Indo-Malaya.

The Lima, like other citrus fruits, presents a high juice content den with vitamin C, calcium, potassium and essential oils.

Read more

LAVENDER. Benefits and cosmetic properties.

Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) is a shrub from the Mediterranean countries of Europe and Africa. The lavender blossoms contain nurturing essential oils for the skin which have a balancing and soothing fragrance. As an essential oil, it is used for body care and for spiritual harmony.

The most ancient civilizations already used this plant in different procedures to take advantage of its many therapeutic properties and its magnificent fragrance in perfumes and cosmetics.

The Romans made use of this aroma in their bathrooms, for their antiseptic qualities and a physician from ancient Greece praised its medicinal qualities.

Read more

Pages